| Date: | Monday 17 October 2011 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3662E |
| MSN: | 7AC-6977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4428 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Holloway Street, next to Myricks Airport - 1M8, Berkley, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Unknown, UN |
| Destination airport: | Berkley, MA (1M8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported encountering solar glare during landing on runway 27. The airplane impacted a tree on the right edge of the approach end of the runway, then impacted the ground and came to rest inverted about 140 feet from the tree. The airplane sustained damage to the engine firewall, fuselage, and right wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane found no evidence of mechanical malfunction or anomalies. According to U.S. Naval Observatory data for the day of the accident, sunset occurred at 1800, about 45 minutes after the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain clearance from a tree during the final approach in solar glare conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location