| Date: | Tuesday 18 October 2011 |
| Time: | 08:11 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44562 |
| MSN: | 6923 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he unintentionally landed the airplane with the gear retracted. He additionally reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the wing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 August 2017 |
N44562 |
Private |
0 |
Colorado Springs, CO |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location