Mid-air collision Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XR640, Wednesday 14 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1969
Time:09:26
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:6 Flt AAC
Registration: XR640
MSN: F.9540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chattendon Barracks, Rochester, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chattendon Barracks, Rochester, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Scout AH.1 XR640, 6 Flight Army Air Corps: Written off (destroyed) 14 May 1969. The Scout initiated a towering climb take off from a sports field at Chattendon Barracks, Rochester, Kent for a display without checking above or behind him. It collided with Sioux AH.1 XT802 which was on approach to the field. Both aircraft crashed and caught fire. The pilot of the Scout and pilot and passenger of the Sioux were killed. A contemporary newspaper report names the three crew that were killed ("Daily Mirror" - Thursday 15 May 1969):

"3 KILLED IN HELICOPTER COLLISION
ARMY flying experts will investigate the mid-air crash between two helicopters which killed a brigadier and two pilots yesterday. The helicopters collided and plunged 50ft. to a cricket pitch at Chattenden Barracks, near Rochester, Kent.

The men killed were: Brigadier David Allott, 44, commandant of the Royal Armoured Corps Centre, Bovington, Dorset, who was married with a son and two daughters. Warrant Officer H. A. J. Jones, 38, of the Army Air Corps, South Wonston, Hants, married with two daughters. Sergeant David Rogers, 25, of the Third Royal Tank Regiment Air Troop, Ludgershall, Wilts, married with one son"

The incident was debated in the House of Commons. According to "Hansard", the official record of all debates in the Houses of Parliament:

"ARMY HELICOPTERS (COLLISION)
HC Deb 14 May 1969 vol 783 cc1410
Mr. Murray (by Private Notice) asked the Secretary of State for Defence whether he will make a statement on the helicopter collision at Chattenden Barracks this morning.

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr. Denis Healey): The accident referred to occurred this morning at Chattenden Barracks, Kent, between two Army helicopters. I regret to say that the two pilots and the passenger in one of the helicopters were killed. An immediate inquiry will be held.

Mr. Murray: I am sure that my right hon. Friend would want to pass on the sympathy of the House to the relatives and colleagues of those killed in Army service, which, even in peacetime, is still very dangerous. Would my right hon. Friend say whether the findings of the inquiry are to be made public? Will he further say whether he considers that the safety instructions regarding the use of helicopters, particularly over built-up areas, are adequate?

Mr. Healey: I am sure that the House would agree with my hon. Friend in wishing to express our sympathy to the next-of-kin of those concerned. As to publishing the results of the board of inquiry, I would like to consider that matter. If it seems to be in the public interest to do so, I will certainly do so. On the question of the safety regulations governing the use of helicopters, I have no reason to believe that they were not observed on this occasion. This is one of the matters which the board of inquiry will be investigating.

Lance Corporal Malcolm Charles SINDALL, Corps of Royal Engineers, Sapper Geoffrey Andrew Cross PEDLEY, Corps of Royal Engineers were awarded the British Empire Medal for Gallantry (Military Division) for their efforts in rescuing the crews of both aircraft. The citation for Lance Corporal Sindal reads as follows:

"ARMY DEPARTMENT
CENTRAL CHANCERY OF THE ORDERS OF KNIGHTHOOD
St. James's Palace, London S.W.I.
7th October 1969.

The QUEEN has been graciously pleased to approve the award of the British Empire Medal for Gallantry (Military Division) to the undermentioned:

(23733801) Lance Corporal Malcolm Charles SINDALL,
Corps of Royal Engineers.
On Wednesday, 14th May 1969, at about 0926 hours, a helicopter taking off from the sports field of Chattenden Barracks collided in mid-air with another helicopter coming in to land. Both crashed to the ground, one in a mass of flames. Lance Corporal Sindall was sitting in the Junior Ranks Club, near the sports field. He heard a terrific bang, looked up to see a helicopter falling in flames, immediately dashed out of the Club and ran to the burning helicopter. Assisted by another soldier, Sapper Pedley, and a civilian, Mr. Percival, he began to extract the occupants from the burning wreckage. During this time and before fire fighting appliances were brought to bear, there was a considerable danger of the rescuers getting very badly burned, as well as a very real risk of the helicopter fuel tanks exploding. All three acted with complete disregard for their personal safety in removing the two occupants from the wreckage and in extinguishing their burning clothing. By the time the three men had dealt with the occupants of the burning helicopter, others arrived on the scene to help them extract the occupant from the wreckage of the other helicopter which had not caught fire. It was soon established that all three occupants were dead, but there is no doubt that Lance Corporal Sindall, in company with Sapper Pedley and Mr.Percival, did everything humanly possible to save life. Lance Corporal Sindall acted with the utmost speed and resolution and with complete disregard for his personal safety in the face of obvious danger, in accordance with the highest traditions of the Service."

Sources:

1. Daily Mirror - Thursday 15 May 1969
2. "Hansard": The Official Record of Debates in the Houses of Parliament, 14 May 1969 vol 783 cc1410: https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/commons/1969/may/14/army-helicopters-collision
3. The Times, 15 May 1969, p.2
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout#Accidents_and_Incidents
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/44949/supplement/10212
7. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/47935/
8. https://sites.google.com/site/barmavn/aircraft/scout
9. XR640 at Roborough, Plymouth 28-3-1967: http://www.aero-pics.co.uk/helicopters/Scout%20AH%20Mk.1%20XR640%20Roborough%2028031967%20D18725.htm?LMCL=veN8cX
10. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/500849-boi-inquiry-1969-a.html
11. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=2604.0
12. Netherlands national archive, photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/7806ff53-d885-0cee-7f74-48fb39ae3280