This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 May 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia |
| Owner/operator: | 54 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3096 |
| MSN: | 367 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing near Dunkirk, Pas de Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hornchurch, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First Flown 16-10-39; delivered to the RAF at 8 MU Little Rissington 23-11-39. Issued to 54 Squadron (as "KL-G") 1-3-40.
Missing 25-5-1940 from escort mission, escorting FAA RN Fairey Swordfish to Gravelines. 54 Squadron lost 3 Spitfires this day on this mission: N3096, N3103, and N3188. The pilots of the other 2 were P/O J.L. Allen (survived and rescued) and F/Lt D.G. Gribble (safely bailed out, returned UK by ship). According to the official report into the loss of this aircraft (Air Ministry file AIR 81/795): "Spitfire N3096 in air operations between Calais and Dunkirk, France, 25 May 1940. Sergeant F E Buckland: report of death". Some published sources list the crash site as nearer Dunkirk than Calais (see links #6 & #7)
Pilot of Spitfire N3096:
Sergeant Frank Edwin Buckland (Service Number 741093) - missing, presumed killed in action 25/05/40.
As no trace of Spitfire N3096 or its pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/795:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502466 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530759/buckland,-frank-edwin/ 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/17990.php 6.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/54_squadron.html 7.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-13#post-199523 8. Air Battle for Dunkirk: 26 May - 3 June 1940 By Norman Franks