Incident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II A2-AID, Wednesday 19 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2011
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Delta Air
Registration: A2-AID
MSN: U20605755
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Okavango Delta, Delta Camp airstrip -   Botswana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delta Camp airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A second light aircraft crashed on takeoff Wednesday in Botswana's Okavango Delta but all six people onboard survived unscathed, the air charter company said.

Another failed takeoff in the same area five days ago killed eight foreigners.

Delta Air manager Kagiso Senwedi told The Associated Press that the passengers - a Namibian and four French tourists with a South African pilot - are being transported by boat from Delta Camp in Botswana's remote north to Maun town.

"They are all a bit shaken, which is understandable, and did not want to fly back," he said, adding some suffered only minor injuries.

He said the company's Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II single-engine turbocharged aircraft crashed in a failed takeoff from Delta Camp's dirt airstrip Wednesday morning.

Note:
according web info A2-AID is NOT a turbocharged version.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.macon.com/2011/10/19/1750582/2nd-plane-crashes-in-botswanas.html]
http://archive.boston.com/news/world/africa/articles/2011/10/19/2nd_plane_crashes_in_botswanas_okavango_delta/?rss_id=Boston.com+--+Latest+news
www.avcom.co.za

Images:

Photo taken by Antwa Munnik at Delta Camp airstrip a few days before the accident.