Incident Boeing 727-286 Adv. EP-IRR, Tuesday 18 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-286 Adv.
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IRR
MSN: 20946/1052
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport - IKA/OIIE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Iran Air Boeing 727-286(A) was involved in a landing accident at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran. Flight IR742 from Moscow was approaching Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) when the nose landing would not come down. The crew elected to divert to Mehrabad International Airport (THR/OIII), Tehran. The airplane landed with the nose landing gear retracted. There were no injuries among the 19 crew members and 94 passengers.

Sources:

http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/world/2011-10/19/content_13929896.htm
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Iran-Air/Boeing-727-286-Adv/1999588/L?sid=8e2b1ca84378e10a899396f5406776f8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 October 2009 EP-IRR Iran Air 0 over Iran non
Loss of pressurization

Location

Media:

\r\n

\r\n