Accident Bell 47G-2 N11VH, Tuesday 18 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1982
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Valicopters Inc
Registration: N11VH
MSN: 2027
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:8125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grandview, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Grandview, OR
Destination airport:Grandview, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WHILE DISPENSING HERBICIDE (SYSTOX) OVER AN APPLE ORCHARD THE PILOT SENSED THAT THE ENGINE WAS BINDING FOLLOWED BY A POWER LOSS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DUMP THE HERBICIDE AND PERFORMED A POWER-OFF AUTOROTATION LANDING IN A GRAPE VINEYARD.

INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #5 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD HAD OVER HEATED AT THE BEARING JOURNAL, THE BOLT BROKE AND THE CAP SEPARATED AT THE PARTING SURFACE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://173.236.196.254/aircraft/aSEA82DA072.shtml]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 1982 N11VH Valicopters, Inc. 0 Lyle, WA sub
2 July 1985 N11VH Vali Copters, Inc. 0 Roosevelt, WA sub
12 June 1986 N11VH Valicopters, Inc. 0 Zillah, WA w/o
26 August 1999 N11VH Private 1 Benton City, WA w/o