Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 VH-TQ*, Wednesday 19 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2011
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202
Owner/operator:QantasLink
Registration: VH-TQ*
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lord Howe Island Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Lord Howe Island Airport - YLHI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dash 8 aircraft made a "priority landing" on Lord Howe Island following engine failure. A Qantas spokeswoman said flight QF2260 from Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport - YSSY to Lord Howe Island Airport - YLHI, which was carrying 23 passengers and three crew members, experienced an oil-pressure issue with one of its engines about 2pm (AEST). The engine was shut down according to standard operating procedures and the plane landed at Lord Howe Island within five minutes of its scheduled time.

Sources:

https://www.theage.com.au/travel/qantas-aircraft-in-emergency-landing-20111019-1m7l5.html

http://hisz.rsoe.hu/alertmap/site/?pageid=event_summary&edis_id=VIV-20111019-32745-AUS