Incident Learjet 45 VH-VVI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139326

Date:Monday 17 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45
Owner/operator:Careflight - Queensland
Registration: VH-VVI
MSN: 45-262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gold Coast Airport, Coolangatta, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Gold Coast Airport - YBCG
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Learjet 45 sufferred damage to the port wing after the tow bar was disconnected from the aircraft. The aircraft rolled forward and made contacxt with the tow vehicle, with the aircraft sustaining damage to the wing and leading edge.

Sources:

Observation

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/5/3/0986351.jpg (photo)