Accident Eurocopter AS 355NP Ecureuil II EW-310-BH, Thursday 20 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 October 2011
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355NP Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Belarus Border Guard
Registration: EW-310-BH
MSN: 5781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:800m from Vileyty, Vitebsk region -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed about 800 metres from Vileyty, Vitebsk region and burst into flames.
A film crew of SRW "Union" was preparing a special report about an aerial survey of the state border.

All five occupants were killed

Sources:

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ru&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fkp.by%2Fdaily%2F25774.4%2F2758379%2F
http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ru&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fnews.vitebsk.cc%2F2011%2F10%2F21%2Fv-postavskom-rayone-razbilsya-vertolet-pogrankomiteta-pogibli-pyat-chelovek%2F
https://belapan.by/archive/2011/10/20/504852/
https://www.newsru.com/world/20oct2011/belhelicopter.html_
http://www.globaltoronto.com/world/helicopter+flown+by+belarus+border+guards+crashes+killing+5+including+television+crew/6442505210/story.html
https://www.airbushelicopters.com/website/docs_wsw/pdf/Potential_22_2_2016.pdf