Accident Pfalz D.IIIa 5904/17, Tuesday 19 February 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1918
Time:
Type:Pfalz D.IIIa
Owner/operator:Luftstreitkräfte (German Imperial Air Force)
Registration: 5904/17
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kortrijk, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a test flight with pilot Corporal Schilli. The engine had misfired at 50 meters altitude.

Sources:

Pfalz Aircraft of World War I

Media: