Accident Rohrbach Rofix n/a, Friday 15 July 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 July 1927
Time:
Type:Rohrbach Rofix
Owner/operator:Rohrbach
Registration: n/a
MSN: 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Amager, Copenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Copenhagen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea from 3000m during aerobatics display, killing WW I ace Paul Bäumer. Prototype of the Rohrbach Rofix.

Sources:

Pfalz Aircraft of World War I.