This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 January 2010 |
| Time: | 09:31 |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | NextJet |
| Registration: | SE-LJN |
| MSN: | 340A-114 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Östersund airport -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | ESNV |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Saab 340 SE-LJN was preforming a flight between Vilhelmina and Stockholm Arlanda when the pilot recieved a warning for smoke delovepment. The aircraft landed with emergency standby on Östersund Airport Frösö. The airplane continued the flight after a consistently inspection and reached ESSA with a delay of around 3 hours.
Sources:
http://osdphoto.blogspot.com/2010_01_01_archive.html https://nyheter24.se/nyheter/inrikes/282497-norrlandsflyg-till-stockholm-tvingades-nodlanda-pa-froso