| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 1980 |
| Time: | 11:22 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1012S |
| MSN: | 102S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Centerville, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:rings worn beyond svcbl lmts.Carb for 180hp eng.33hrs since annual.Da aprx 3600ft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC80FA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB