Incident Airbus A320-211 D-AIQD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139350

Date:Friday 21 October 2011
Time:c. 8:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIQD
MSN: 202
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Overhead Lac Leman at FL360, about 80nm southwest of Zurich -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport - MAD/LEMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-211 performing Lufthansa flight LH1110 from Frankfurt am Main Airport (FRA/EDDF) to Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain, diverted to Zürich Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland after the crew noted an inexplicable acrid smell in the galley. The aircraft landed safely, but hree crew members were taken to hospital with respiratory problems.

The Airbus was overhead Lac Leman at FL360 when the crew decided to divert to Zürich Airport.

Sources:

http://www.nzz.ch/nachrichten/politik/international/lufthansa-jet_zuerich_notlanden_1.13072499.html
https://www.flightradar24.com//2011-10-21/06:00/LH1110