Accident Boeing 40B-4 GN-1, Wednesday 27 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1938
Time:noon
Type:Boeing 40B-4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Nicaragua (FAN)
Registration: GN-1
MSN: 1438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:León -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing at barrio Silva after a propeller failure. Pilot GN Capitán Charles Baldwin and Sarg Av GN Blandón.

Sources:

Central American and Caribbean Air Forces by Daniel P. Hagedorn
Nicaraguan Air Force 1934-1953 (LAAHS)
La Prensa 28 April 1938, p1 (image 553)
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP571-6-3