Accident Ryan B-1 Brougham n/a, Saturday 28 September 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 September 1929
Time:morning
Type:Ryan B-1 Brougham
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviación Militar (CAM)
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guatemala City
Destination airport:Zacapa
Narrative:
"Centroamérica" hit the roof of a house while low flying over the city, caught fire and crashed. Pilot Mayor Jacinto Rodríguez Díaz (28), José Luis Barcácel, Ing Julio Montana Novello and his son Carlos (10). Montana Novello survived.

Sources:

Central American and Caribbean Air Forces by Daniel P. Hagedorn
El Tiempo 29 September 1929, p2
Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca (Facebook)