Accident Lincoln-Standard LS-5 Tourabout , Tuesday 25 November 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1924
Time:
Type:Lincoln-Standard LS-5 Tourabout
Owner/operator:United Fruit Company
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the government's hangar on landing at Toncontin, completely destroying all seven
aircraft stored therein.

Note: airplane of "United Fruit" made an emergency landing near Santa Rita due to engine failure on flight from Tegucigalpa to Atlantico, 20 NOV 1929. Some damages (E.D. 21 NOV 1929, p1)

Sources:

Central American and Caribbean Air Forces by Daniel P. Hagedorn