| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1981 |
| Time: | 14:52 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1ES |
| MSN: | 693-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dodge City, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witnesses estimated Pilot bgn split s fm 100 to 15oft agl.D/a aprx 5400ft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC81DA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB