Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N83533, Thursday 1 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 September 2011
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83533
MSN: 7AC-2209
Total airframe hrs:3231 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, MI (6D6)
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Porter County Airport, IN (VPZ/KVPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and struck a ditch, and the main landing gear collapsed. No defects were found with the airplane's brake system. Photographic evidence of skid marks showed that the tailwheel experienced shimmy during the landing, which continued to the side of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed some play in the tailwheel assembly due to wear, which allowed the tailwheel to shimmy during the landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the wear in the tailwheel assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA614
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110901X74125&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=83533&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/6D6
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KVPZ

Location