Accident Pitts S-1 N123JC, Sunday 13 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 September 1981
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N123JC
MSN: 7-0294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot habitually perfmd snap roll after takeoff.Wit observed 1st snap roll then 2nd slower atmpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB