This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-SEP-2011 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 172N |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N9348E |
C/n / msn: | 17272233 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Wadsworth, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Weltzien Skypark Airport - 15G |
Destination airport: | Weltzien Skypark Airport - 15G |
Narrative:The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with a ditch following a bounced landing and subsequent runway excursion in tailwind conditions. The pilot who was newly transitioned to type aircraft and passenger were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20110930X04007&ntsbno=CEN11CA674&akey=1_ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9348E&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/15G
http://www.flyskypark.com/Aircraft
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/287409-8e9137f6cb1cc6561dd009211bb3f20f02b65164/all/sort/votes/page/2849