Accident Lockheed P-38L Lightning 501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139380

Date:Friday 13 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aerea Hondureña (FAH)
Registration: 501
MSN: 8410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tegucigalpa -   Honduras
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontín (TGU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire after take-off and crashed at barrio El Manchen while trying to return. Pilot Ten.Cor Hernan Acosta Mejia.

Sources:

Central American and Caribbean Air Forces / by Dan Hagedorn
Correio da Manhã 14 May 1955, p7