Accident Standard J-1 S-2, xx Oct 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Oct 1925
Time:
Type:Standard J-1
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de la Aviación Salvadoreña
Registration: S-2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chalatenango -   El Salvador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during an aerobatic flight.

Note: Salvadorian military plane crashed in Guatemala. Pilot reported minor injured and passenger Sub-Secretario de Guerra General Durn seriously injured. (E.I. 21 SEP 1925, p2)

Sources:

Central American and Caribbean Air Forces / by Dan Hagedorn