Accident North American P-51D Mustang , Thursday 15 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Dominicana (AMD)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ciudad Trujillo -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto houses.

Note: FAD pilots Tte Enrique Prestol Castillo (1947/survived, nine killed) and Tte Omar Mera (1948/died, six killed) in crashes into inhabited space in the Santo Domingo area (El Caribe 20 NOV 1963, p1).

Sources:

Central American and Caribbean Air Forces / by Dan Hagedorn
El Caribe 20 November 1963, p1