Accident Avro 504K II Anáhuac n/a, Thursday 19 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 December 1929
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K II Anáhuac
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of La Sabana -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Sabana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Juan Santamaría" crashed into a tree on landing on a finca due to engine problems while 45 min in flight. Pilot Tobías Bolaños Palma (37). It appeared the prop was imbalanced.

Sources:

Central American and Caribbean Air Forces / by Dan Hagedorn
Historia de Tobías Bolaños Palma