This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 May 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bach 3-CT-9 |
| Owner/operator: | TRANSA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires, Costa Rica |
| Destination airport: | San José |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during an emergency landing, carrying a large unexploded bomb which was to have been placed on display in San José. In the ensuing fire the bomb exploded.
Note: No accident infos found in Costarican Newspapers !
A TI-119 of TRANSA reported in an incident 18 JUL 1947. Pilot and mechanic on passenger/cargo flight from La Sabana to La Cuesta via Golfito (La Hora 19 JUL 1947).
A Bach 3-CT-9 TI-37 (cn18) recorded in the pre1945 register, operator unk (Airhistory)
A Bach 3-CT-9 noted 1948 in World Air Forces Costa Rica
Sources:
Central American and Caribbean Air Forces / by Dan Hagedorn