Accident North American P-51D Mustang 3, Sunday 22 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 January 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Costarricense
Registration: 3
MSN: 124-48139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Coco Airport -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Coco Airport
Destination airport:El Coco Airport
Narrative:
Crashed when the pilot, Capt Amado Conejo Solís, misjudged his altitude as he landed after performing a loop.

Sources:

Central American and Caribbean Air Forces / by Dan Hagedorn
La Nacion 24 January 1956, p1+10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1950 45-11384 United States Air Force - USAF 1 3 Mi SW Salt Lake City MAP, UT w/o