Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 621586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139399

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:01:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:12./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 621586
MSN: D5+AX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutton upon Derwent, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever airfield, Germany
Destination airport:operation - Gisela
Narrative:
Struck a tree and crashed whilst attacking the RAF airfield at Elvington, Yorkshire.
It is believed that the pilot became confused by vehicle lights.
Hauptman J. Dreher and his 3 crew members all died as well as three civilians on the ground, as the plane crashed into a farmhouse, after clipping a tree.

This was the last Axis aircraft to crash on British soil in WW2.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281945%E2%80%931949%29
https://yorkshireairmuseum.org/remembrance/the-luftwaffe-attack-on-raf-elvington-operation-gisella/
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
GQM (#12-26); Obermaier page 103; Intruders Over Britain, page 200