Accident Pitts S-1 N13S, Saturday 27 June 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 1970
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N13S
MSN: PS-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, In -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft not eqpd with inverted flight sys.Aprx 300-400ft aircraft observed slow roll l,Engine quit,aircraft split s.

Accident investigation:

Report number: CHI70FBA26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB