Bird strike Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 210079, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9
Owner/operator:10./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 210079
MSN: schwarze 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Wemmel, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechtel airfield (Niedersachsen, Germany)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bird strike, partridge.

This aircraft was one of the force sent to attack the Allied airfield at Grimsbergen (B60) in Belgium in Operation Bodenplatte on the morning of 1/1/45.
It was brought down by a bird strike which damaged the engine cooling system and a forced landing with the gear up was made on flat open ground near Brussels.

Pilot Leutnant Theo Nibel survived.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281945%E2%80%931949%29
NVM (III_JG54, s.48); Urbanke, Fw 190 im E.; Rosipal, JG54-VL

Media: