This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 October 2011 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III |
| Owner/operator: | Quality Travel and Tours |
| Registration: | 5H-QTE |
| MSN: | 34-8333107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 km west of Kilimanjaro International Airport -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | HTDA |
| Destination airport: | HTKJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane was on approach to land into Kilimanjaro International Airport at night for runway 09 when it went missed. The wreckage was later identified by a security man guarding the airport Radio ground stations (NDB) approximately 20 km west of the field.
The co-pilot was killed and the pilot in command critical inured.
Sources:
From a fellow Captain who was at the airport (HTKJ) during the accident.
http://in2eastafrica.net/small-plane-crashes-in-arusha-kills-co-pilot/
http://www.habarileo.co.tz/