Accident Agusta-Bell 47J-2 Ranger SE-HCD, Tuesday 26 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1966
Time:
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J-2 Ranger
Owner/operator:A/B Lapplandsflyg
Registration: SE-HCD
MSN: 2054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E Gäddmyr, Gällivare -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tilted and crashed during take-off due to soft surface, destroyed by following fire.

Sources:

http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HCD/3486