Accident Cessna P206 Super Skylane OE-DEK, Sunday 18 April 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206 Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Reutte-Höfen
Registration: OE-DEK
MSN: P206-0087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Höfner Alm, Reutte-Höfen -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOIR
Destination airport:LOIR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna P206 Super Skylane (OE-DEK) crashed at Höfner Alm, Reutte-Höfen on a sightseeing-flight from Reutte-Höfen Airfield - LOIR. All seven occupants were killed in the accident.

Sources:

MOT No.1-06 archive
Hamburger Abendblatt 20 April 1982