Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) PK-LHO, Sunday 23 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 October 2011
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LHO
MSN: 37278/3555
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 205
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Balikpapan-Sepingan International Airport (BPN/WALL) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR)
Destination airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan International Airport (BPN/WALL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lion Air Boeing 737-900 suffered minor damage in a runway excursion incident at Balikpapan-Sepingan International Airport (BPN/WALL), Indonesia.
Flight JT673 from Tarakan carried 198 passengers and seven crew members., It overran the end of runway 25 and came to rest with the main gear about 20 meters off paved surface (60 meters paved runway end safety area). At the time of the incident there was heavy rain and strong gusting winds. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://regional.kompas.com/read/2011/10/23/11494825/Pesawat.Sempat.Direm.Beberapa.Kali
http://us.detiknews.com/read/2011/10/23/174744/1750493/10/kronologi-insiden-lion-air-di-bandara-sepinggan
http://jakartaglobe.id/news/lion-air-runway-overshoot-leaves-thousands-stuck/473570_

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 2016 PK-LHO Lion Air 0 Semarang Airspace

Location