| Date: | Thursday 17 May 1973 |
| Time: | 06:06 |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3192 |
| MSN: | JD-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:10-15min cont aerobatics.Drg vert snap roll entrd spin,2 turns 1 dir reversed spun in otr dir.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA73FKG77 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB