Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 A1-395, Monday 10 October 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:161 (R) Flt RAAF
Registration: A1-395
MSN: 3395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vung Tau -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vung Tau, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered 02/08/65. Began service with 16 Army Light Aircraft Sqn (16ALA) at RAAF Base Amberley on 27 Aug 65. The second of two Bell 47’s to be deployed to Vietnam with 161 Recce Flt in Sep 65 aboard HMAS Sydney. Arrived Vietnam 28 Sep 65. On 02 Apr 66 aircraft was hit by ground fire whilst on recce mission. Pilot (Capt Bevan Smith) was wounded in left hand and made a forced landing at nearby ARVN outpost. No significant damaged cause to the aircraft and no injuries sustained by passenger.

On 10 Oct 66, whilst in support of 5 RAR on Operation CANBERRA this aircraft was shot down and destroyed. The pilot (2Lt Bill Davies) was seriously injured when hit by enemy fire and his passenger was injured in the subsequent crash landing. The wreckage was recovered back to Vung Tau.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a1.shtml