Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 A1-400, Wednesday 22 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:161 (R) Flt RAAF
Registration: A1-400
MSN: 3400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dat Do -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nui Dat, South Vietnam
Destination airport:Vung Tau, South Vietnam
Narrative:
Delivered 27/08/65. Began service with 16 Army Light Aircraft Sqn (16ALA) at RAAF Base Amberley on 27 Aug 65. Deployed to Vietnam with 161 (Indep) Recce Flt from Jun 66 until Nov 67. On 18 Jul 66 had a complete engine failure and forced landing. Aircraft was recovered to Vung Tau by CH-47 Chinook. Repaired on site and returned to service

On 22 Nov 67 was brought down by an explosion - possibly a "near miss" by an AAA shell - whilst flying at low level near Dat Do, South Vietnam. The aircraft was extensively damaged by an ensuing fire. Pilot (Roger Colclough) and his passenger (Stephen Moore) survived the landing with minor injuries. The aircraft was recovered back to Nui Dat where it was written off.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a1.shtml