Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 A1-401, Monday 20 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:161 (R) Flt RAAF
Registration: A1-401
MSN: 3401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thua Tich -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vung Tau, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 November 1967 Bell 47G-3B-1 A1-401 of 161 (R) Flight RAAF was shot down in Thua Tich area of South Vietnam. The Pilot (Paddy O’Brien) was trapped in the aircraft, he was assisted by his observer (Brian Queen) to vacate the wreckage, and both were rescued by a Bell HU-1H ("Huey") of 9 Sqn RAAF.

No major injuries were sustained by either crew member. Because of the location and accessibility to enemy forces of the crash site, the aircraft was destroyed by an airstrike in situ.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a1.shtml
http://www.161recceflt.org.au/UnitAircraft/Sioux/history_of_bell_47.htm