This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 June 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 161 (R) Flt RAAF |
| Registration: | A1-403 |
| MSN: | 3403 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vung Tau -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vung Tau, South Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2 June 1967 RAAF Bell 47G-3B-1 A1-403 of 161 (R) Flight suffered engine failure on take off from Vung Tau, South Vietnam. The pilot (Ross Hutchinson) and his passenger sustained injuries. The aircraft was subsequently written off as "damaged beyond repair".
Sources:
http://www.161recceflt.org.au/UnitAircraft/Sioux/history_of_bell_47.htm http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a1.shtml