Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 A1-409, Friday 26 May 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:161 (R) Flt RAAF
Registration: A1-409
MSN: 3409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xuyen Moc -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vung Tau, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Delivered 05/11/65. Served with 161 Recce Flight Vietnam, 06/66 - 05/67. Destroyed 26/05/67, Xuyen Moc. South Vietnam. When tail rotor was shot off and destroyed, aircraft was force landed. Aircraft later destroyed in rocket attack by US aircraft. Pilot: Blair Weaver ok.

Sources:

http://www.161recceflt.org.au/UnitAircraft/Sioux/history_of_bell_47.htm
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//3a1.shtml