This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 October 2011 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Second Century Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N736WP |
| MSN: | R18200781 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Hampton Roads Executive Airport - KPVG, Suffolk, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hampton Roads Executive Airport - KPVG |
| Destination airport: | Hampton Roads Executive Airport - KPVG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna R182 Skylane RG made an emergency landing in the 2000 block of Northgate Commerce Parkway, Suffolk, not far away from Hampton Roads Executive Airport - KPVG, VA.
The pilot was circling around his home, which is off of Shoulders Hill Rd., when he experienced mechanical problems and tried to return to the airport, but was unsuccessful. During the landing at the parkway the nosegear wasn't locked and the Skylane came to rest on its nose.
The pilot escaped unhurt.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wavy.com/dpp/news/local_news/suffolk/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-suffolk]
https://pilotonline.com/news/article_2bc52ce3-1396-521c-8682-d49076218a74.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aircareav.com/forsale/images/IMG_AC4.jpg] (photo)