Incident Cessna 207A Stationair 8 II ZK-LAW, Sunday 23 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 October 2011
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 8 II
Owner/operator:Milford Sound Scenic Flights Ltd
Registration: ZK-LAW
MSN: 20700723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Lake Hayes, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Queenstown Airport - NZQN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 207A Super Skywagon made a forced landing in a farm paddock on the Kawarau Riverbank near Lake Hayes.
None of the five occupants were injured in the incident, which is believed to have been the result of engine failure.

Sources:

20700723

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 2013 ZK-LAW Milford Sound Scenic Flights Ltd 0 Near Mt Nicholas, Otago w/o

Images:

Queenstown 7Sep2010