Accident Pitts S-1C N7J, Sunday 23 December 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 1973
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7J
MSN: 61564-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft rolled to inverted psn abt 250ft agl.Alt lost,roll rvrsd hit ground bfr reaching wing level flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74FLD49
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB