Incident AutoGyro Europe MTOsport D-MRWZ, Sunday 23 October 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 October 2011
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe MTOsport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MRWZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Between Hirschenbühl and Roßbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AutoGyro Europe MTOsport gyrocopter force landed in a forest between Hirschenbühl and Roßbach following engine problems.

The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.mittelbayerische.de/index.cfm?pid=10059&pk=718779&p=1