Incident Yakovlev Yak-52 ZU-DTL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139442

Date:Saturday 22 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-DTL
MSN: 866404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Durban - Virginia (VIR/FAVG) -   South Africa
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durban - Virginia (VIR/FAVG)
Destination airport:Durban - Virginia (VIR/FAVG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A taxiing Yak-52 lost brakes and ran into a Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian, ZS-TAY. The propeller broke and the nose gear embedded itself int he Meridians right hand wing, causing a fuel spill.
No-one was hurt, and luckily the Jet A1 did not catch fire. The Meridian's wing was badly damaged.
The very same aircraft had previously sustained an accident, at the very same airfield, on March 27 2010, when the main gear collapsed on landing and veered off the runway onto the grass.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Yakovlev-Yak-52-(Bacau)/2001206/?sid=31acb75b79817eb7f7a2b7fc9750553b
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Yakovlev-Yak-52-(Bacau)/1678400/?sid=31acb75b79817eb7f7a2b7fc9750553b [same aircraft same place previous accident...]
http://web.archive.org/web/20080612032617/http://yak-census.com:80/Yak-52sn/52-2/86_6404.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 2020 ZU-DTL Private 0 Wings Park Airfield, East London, Eastern Cape sub