Accident Fokker D.VII , Wednesday 23 October 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1918
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker D.VII
Owner/operator:Luftstreitkräfte (German Imperial Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andevanne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by 1/Lt. Everett R. Cook and Lt. William T. Badham flying a Salmson 2A2 of 91st Aero Squadron.

Sources:

Salmson Aircraft of World War I