Accident Cirrus SR22T N227TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139455

Date:Monday 24 October 2011
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N227TX
MSN: 0029
Total airframe hrs:487 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In a field near Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (ADS)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (DWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight, the pilot did not visually verify the fuel level in the tanks during his preflight and departed with low fuel alerts on his flight displays. About 10 minutes into the flight, the pilot reported to an air traffic controller that the engine was running rough and that he needed to return to his departure airport. During a second instrument approach, the engine lost power, and the pilot attempted a forced landing to a field. The airplane impacted terrain, the right wing separated, and the airplane came to rest on its right side. No evidence of fuel or fuel spillage was observed at the accident site. According to the pilot, the management company did not fuel the airplane as he had requested. An examination and operational test of the engine was performed. No defects in engine operation were detected, and the engine produced full rated power during the test.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately preflight the airplane prior to departure, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.wfaa.com/article/news/local/Small-plane-down-near-Carrollton-high-school-132471913.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pegasusnews.com/news/2011/oct/24/plane-crashes-near-hebron-high-school-carrollton/]
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Crash-in-Carrollton-132466513.html
http://www.fox4news.com/dpp/news/102411-Plane-Crashes-in-Carrollton-near-High-School
https://www.cbs19.tv/story/15862531/1-dead-after-plane-crashes-near-school_
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N227TX/history/20111024/1530Z/KADS/KDWH

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/660/660844.jpg (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location