Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-8 N98D, Sunday 18 September 2011
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 18 September 2011
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98D
MSN: 82963
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster Regional Airport, TX (KLNC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, TX (LNC)
Destination airport:Lancaster, TX (LNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane with a crosswind, and during the landing rollout the airplane veered to the right. The pilot's attempts to correct the veer by applying left rudder pedal and left brake were unsuccessful. The airplane exited the right side of the runway, ground looped, and the left main landing gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the tailwheel assembly, tailwheel steering arm, and rudder stops were all in working condition. However, when combined together, the resulting configuration allowed the tailwheel to unlock and fully swivel 15 degrees prior to the rudder reaching full travel in either direction. Subsequently, when the airplane slowed to an airspeed at which the rudder was no longer effective and rudder input was added to correct for the crosswind, the tailwheel disengaged, resulting in the runway excursion.
Probable Cause: The failure of the tailwheel to remain locked during a crosswind landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA658
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location