Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 (Agusta) XT147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139473

Date:Monday 6 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1 (Agusta)
Owner/operator:Advanced Rotary Wg Flt AAC
Registration: XT147
MSN: 1559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harewood Forest near Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft swung uncontrollably during landing on sloping ground at Harewood Forest near Andover, Hampshire. It struck the ground and caught fire after the fuel tank burst. The pilot managed to escape safely

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm